All the nominees for the 2022 IFTA Film & Drama Awards

The nominees for the 2022 Irish Film and Television Academy (IFTA) Film and Theater Awards have been announced, along with the RTÉ drama Closeacclaimed by Kenneth Branagh Belfast and An Cailín Ciúin pick up a glut of nominations.

The annual awards ceremony recognizes the best Irish film talent and production in feature films, TV series, feature documentaries, live action shorts and animation.

Police drama Close leads the way with 13 nominations, while Belfast and An Cailín Ciúin have accumulated 10 coins. hit comedy Deadly Cuts and TV series Vikings: Walhalla and Hidden assets follow with seven nominations each.

Take a look at all the nominees in the 25 award categories below.

MOVIE:

Best film
An Cailín Ciúin
Belfast
Deadly Cuts
swan song
who we love
you are not my mother

Best Director – Film
Benjamin Cleary- swan song
Colm Bairead – An Cailín Ciúin
Graham Canwell- who we love
Kate Dolan- you are not my mother
Kenneth Branagh- Belfast

Best Screenplay – Film
Kenneth Branagh- Belfast
Philippe Doherty – Redeeming a Roguand
Benjamin Cleary- swan song
Graham Cantwell and Katie McNeice- who we loveand
Kate Dolan- you are not my mother

Actress in a Leading Role – Movie
Angeline Boule – Deadly Cuts
Catherine Clinch- An Cailín Ciúin
Gemma-Lea Devereux – The bright side
Hazelnut Doupe – you are not my mother
Niamh Algar – Censor

Actor in a Leading Role – Movie
Aaron Monaghan – Redemption of a thief
Donald Ó Healai – Foscadh
Jude Hill – Belfast
Moe Dunford- Night walk
Pierre Coonan- Doineann

Actress in a Supporting Role – Movie
Amy Joyce Hastings- who we love
Caitriona Balfe – Belfast
Carrie Crowley- An Cailín Ciúin
Jessie Buckley- The lost girl
Ruth Negga – Who passed

Actor in a Supporting Role – Movie
Ciaran Hinds – Belfast
Cillian O Gairbhi – Foscadh
Dean Quinn- who we love
Jamie Dornan- Belfast
Tom Vaughan-Lawlor – The bright side

DRAMA:

Best Drama
Hidden assets
Close
To choke
Vikings Valhalla

Best Director – Drama
Ciaran Donnelly- The wheel of time
Datahai Keane – To choke
Diarmuid Goggins- Close
Hannah Quinn- Vikings: Walhalla
Lisa Mulcahy – Ridley Road

Best Screenplay – Drama
Declan Croghan- Vikings: Walhalla
Kate O’Riordan – To choke
Morna Regan- Hidden assets
Peter McKenna- Hidden assets
Peter McKenna- Close

Actress in a Leading Role – Drama
Angeline Boule – Hidden assets
Claire Dunne- Close
Dervla Kirwan- To choke
Niamh Algar – Deception
Sinead Keenan – three families

Actor in a Leading Role – Drama
Aidan Gillen- Close
Jimmy Nesbitt – stay close
Liam Cunningham- dominatrix
Sam Keley- Close

Actress in a Supporting Role – Drama
Cathy Belton- Hidden assets
Justine Mitchell- To choke
Lola Petticrew- three families
Maria Doyle-Kennedy – Close
Simone Kirby- Hidden assets

Actor in a Supporting Role – Drama
Andrew Scott- The pursuit of love
Ciaran Hinds- Close
Emmet J. Scanlan – Close
Owen McDonnell – three families
Pierre Coonan- Hidden assets

The George Morrison Documentary Feature Award
Castro’s Spies
love you today
Lyre
Pure grain
Dance
Young Plato

Short film
A white horse
Best foot forward
Debutante
Harvest
Nothing to declare
To give up
ship of souls
Silence
The color between
Passion

Short Animation
bardo
Da Humbug
Fall of King Ibis
Memento Mori

CRAFT (Film & Drama categories)

Best Cinematography
Burschi Wojnar – Redemption of a thief
James Mather- Close
Kate McCullough- An Cailín Ciúin
Narayan Van Maele – you are not my mother
Peter Robertson- Vikings: Walhalla

Best Costume Design
Eimear Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh – Foundation
Kathy Strachan – Deadly Cuts
Louise Stanon – An Cailín Ciúin
Susan O’Connor’s Cave – Vikings: Walhalla
Suzanne Scott- Sector 414

Best Editing
Dermot Diskin- Close
John Murphy- An Cailín Ciúin
Nathan Nugent – swan song
Tony Cranstoun – Sector 414
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – Belfast

Best Original Score
David Holmes – Close
Die Hexen- you are not my mother
Joseph Conlan- who we love
Stephen Rennicks – An Cailín Ciúin
Van Morison- Belfast

Best Production Design
Derek Wallace – Close
Emma Lowney- An Cailín Ciúin
Joe Fallover – Wolf
Tamara Conboy- Deadly Cuts
Tom Conroy- Vikings: Walhalla

best sound
Aza Hand & Alan Scully – Hell County Boys
John “Bob” Brennan, Fionan Higgins, Mark Henry and Andrew Kirwan – To choke
Karl Merren and Johnny Marshall- The green knight
Steve Fanagan – swan song
Steve Fanagan, John “Bob” Brennan and Brendan Rehill – An Cailín Ciúin

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Sian Wilson- Belfast
Lyndsey Herron and Edwina Kelly- Deadly Cuts
Linda Gannon and Clare Lambe- Foundation
Eileen Buggy, Audrey Doyle and Barrie Gower – The green knight
Dee Corcoran, Joe Whelan and Thomas McInerney – Vikings: Walhalla

Best Visual Effects
Ed Bruce and Andrew Barry- Spider-Man: No Coming Home
Ed Bruce and Andrew Barry- Nevers
Ed Bruce and Manuel Martinez – swan song
Ed Bruce and Sam Johnston- Boba Fett’s Book
Kevin Cahill and Eric Saindon – The green knight

The 2022 IFTA Awards Ceremony will air on Virgin Media One on Saturday March 12.

For more movie news, click here